Sunday, July 28, 2013

Blooming with Kindness Fancy Fold Card Tutorial

Hi there!

After receiving many email requests asking how I made the Blooming with Kindness Fancy Fold Card, I have decided to post a tutorial. I know a few of you needed the instructions ASAP for your card groups that are coming up, so please excuse the pictures. They were taken with my iPhone instead of the Nikon. Also, A HUGE Thank You for all of you who have emailed me. I appreciate your emails and comments. I value your feedback so please feel free to leave comments.

Here is the finished design of the card that I'm going to show you how to make. :)





Inside...


I want to let those of you who are going to use this for classes that this card was designed for 2012-2013 SU Convention WOW Swap. At that time, all of the items I used were in the current catalog and or permission for use (ex. Electronic Cutter). Some of the items have now been discontinued. I will make a notation by the items that are not available in the new 2013-2014 catalog. You may decide you want to switch those items up for new current product. 

Items you will need for this card:
Stamps: Blooming with Kindness

Cardstock: Raspberry Ripple, Whisper White, & Basic Black

Ink: Raspberry Ripple Pad, Always Artichoke Marker

Accessories & Tools: 


  • Scallop Circle Bigz Die
  • 3 3/4" Circle - used Electronic Cutter
  • 1 1/2"Scallop Square Punch discontinued
  • 1-1/4" Square Punch discontinued
  • Scallop Edge Border Punch
  • 3 - Pearl Basic Jewels
  • Designer Frames Oval Embossing Folder
  • Vanilla Shimmer Smooch Spritz



Tips: 

Assembling can be kind of tricky, I recommend prepping all pieces to your card before putting it together.

Each Step will have a * by it.

* Cut a piece of Basic Black Cardstock 7 1/4" X 5 1/2" as shown in picture below

We will be labeling this piece

Part 1 of 2 Card Base


* Score your paper 4 1/4" from the right side

* Use scallop border to punch  edge on left side.

see picture below


* Using Raspberry Ripple Cardstock, Cut 2 1/2" x 5 1/4"

* Then, emboss your cardstock using the Fancy Fan Embossing Folder 

See Below


Using Basic Black Cardstock, Punch 1 1/2" Scallop Square

See Below


Also using Basic Black Cardstock, Cut Scallop Circle with the Scallop Circle Die

* Score straight line 8 scallops towards middle of circle

See dotted scoring line in picture below


Using Whisper White Cardstock, Cut 4" x 5 1/4"

* Emboss in the middle of the 4" width using the Oval Designer Frames Embossing Folder

See Below


Also using Whisper White Cardstock, Cut Circle 3 3/4"...

(I used my E-Cutter to complete this portion of the project)

Then, Cut 9/16"off side of circle

As shown in picture below



Now for the best part, Stamping Time!

You will want to Stamp all your images now.

1. Flower - Raspberry Ripple Ink & Always Artichoke Marker
Offset your image to the left when stamping, don't stamp image in the middle.

2. Your kindness make such a difference sentiment - Raspberry Ripple Ink
Stamp image in the very center of the oval

3. Thank you sentiment - Raspberry Ripple Ink, Whisper White Cardstock
Stamp image on paper about 1 1/2"  from edge of paper so that you will have room to punch.

See image below


Using your 1 1/4" Square Punch upside down, line your image up in the center of the square
 to punch image straight - (no picture shown)

You're almost there! Just a few last things to do...

Assembling your card

Apply adhesive every where to both sides of the small portion of your scallop circle that has been scored.   

When reviewing the picture below you should be putting adhesive on everything below the dotted line in the picture, on both sides. For the remainder of the tutorial I will be calling this the "Flap" on the circle.





* Take your Scallop Circle and your 4"x 5 1/4" Whisper White Cardstock 
(with the Embossed Oval and Sentiment)

* Center your scalloped Circle between the 5 1/4"right side of card stock. Once centered, wrap the "Flap" of the circle around the back of the whisper white cardstock to adhere both card stock shapes together 

as shown below

This will now be labeled as

 Part 2 of 2 of  Card Base


Now take your Base Part 1 

shown below


and...

Base Part 2 which we just created

* Adhere the white Cardstock to 4 1/4" section of the black card stock

there is a 1/4" border edge on the black cardstock, so please center accordingly

see image below



Yay! It's now in one piece! Now we just need to Doll It Up! 

*Fold over your left flap, adhere your Raspberry Ripple card stock

*Adhere your Thank you sentiment square to the top of your black scallop square

*Add Stampin' Dimensionals to the left top and right bottom of the back of the square.

* before adhering scallop square to card, close right flap (the scalloped circle) on the card and overlap the square to keep the card closed, then adhere the scallop square in that place on the card.


* You will then adhere your flower on the scalloped circle, leaving a small black edge to the right of the card. Add 3 Pearls to the bottom of the white circle.

Lay card out flat with all flaps open and spray with Smooch Spritz.

WaLaa! You now have an Fancy Fold Elegant Card!

I used this same concept to create the card shown below for a WOW swap for 2013 SU Convention. As you can see I switch up the product to make it current. :)




Hope you had a Great Time! Thanks for stopping by! Enjoy!

If you have any further questions about this card, please feel free to leave me comments or send me an email. :) theartsyaddict@live.com


Until next time, Happy Crafting!

DISCLAIMER

This is my personal blog, and I am responsible for its content. Stampin' Up! does not endorse the use of or contents of the tutorials, classes, services, or non-Stampin' Up! products I may offer here.
You are welcome to draw inspiration from my designs, but please give credit where it is due. Please do not copy my designs and pass them off as your own. Thank you kindly!

Thursday, July 18, 2013

WOW Sneak Peeks for SU Convention 2013

My intentions were really good this year prepping for SU Convention. I had big plans to have recipes and tutorials on all my WOW Swaps before convention started, LOL who was I kidding!!! I'm still working on projects tonight and convention has already begun. This year I really got myself in pretty deep with my designs and there was noooo way I had enough time to make them all myself, I'm pretty sure my whole family has decided no convention next year after helping me assemble my swaps, and they're not kidding around!! The banner flower card (shown below) has 16 Heart A Flutter banner cuts, just for one card. No big deal, right? I only made 100 of them... so 1600 cuts later... and 100 rosettes later... I think everyone in the family, including myself, is very happy to be done making this card. Here is a little sneak peek... and don't fret! I am planning on posting the recipes and tutorials for these cards, just not until after convention, LOL! Please let me know what you think! Hope you enjoy! :)


Banner Flower Card... in a few different colors...





Lily Card, can you believe I actually colored the Lily on SU White card stock? I didn't have any water color paper so I decided to give it a try. It was definitely tricky trying to do the blending but it all worked out! I was definitely ready to be done coloring after 100 lilies though. 


This card was inspired by an SU Convention Card I made last year. I promised a tutorial to one of my followers using the same concept but a different card. I will be posting a tutorial soon! :)





My Adventures Opening Night of Stampin' Up Convention 2013

Wow! The FUN has begun! Tonight was opening night at Convention 2013! It was a BLAST but might I say, there are alot of crazy women!! hahaha I'm mean really alot!!! I decided from years past, I always have way too much stuff to carry, so my awesome sister borrowed me her Cropper Hopper. Yay!!! Thank You!!! I was soooo freakin' excited to have something to wheel around all my goodies in. As I walked through convention, all the crazy ladies were looking at me like I was a genius! They all looked so tired from all there shopping and goodie bags they had dangling all of them. I was feeling pretty awesome and smart! :) Then, it started to get serious! You could see the envy in there eyes, bad enough I wasn't so sure I wasn't going to get the cropper mugged from me!!! I'm not kidding!! And then for the really good part... LOL!  Let's just say, I think you might need a license to drive one of those things around at convention with 5,800 crazy ladies running around... they are sooo busy oooohhhing and aaaawwwwing over all the banners and decor in the air, they seem to miss the cropper even though it is less that a foot from me, they did not pay any attention!!! I definitely experienced cropper crash course 101 driving it around tonight. LOL! & I'm a little embarrassed to admit it, but I may have ran over a few toes in the process...LOL!... Sorry if they were yours!!! 

The stage looks absolutely awesome! Displayed in the picture below is Super FaBuLoUs Shelli Gardner, with the stage display of this years theme, "Be the Difference."


   
 Even Ronald McDonald came for a visit tonight! Yep, the real deal! He got a little choked up sharing a story about a little girl he worked with about 20 years ago, which of course, made me tear up too. It was so heart warming to see the difference we can make by selling the Ronald McDonald set, which is absolutely aDoRaBLe this year, see for yourself!!!



Just so you can see how cute, I've attached some pictures of projects they made during opening session


If you were not able to make it, are you feeling a little left out??? Well guess what!!? I've attached a link so you can watch the whole opening session for yourself!! Eeeek! Super Exciting! Enjoy! More to come tomorrow, so be sure to check back on all the FUN!